Visitation Numbers for Natchez Trace Parkway are Released

HEADQUARTERS, TUPELO, MS: “Overall, during 2018, the Natchez Trace Parkway experienced an increase in the number of recreational visits above the 2017 figures,” stated Superintendent Mary Risser. “In 2018, 6.4 million visitors used the Parkway compared to 6.3 million who were counted in 2017.” 

Month20172018
January451,904520,652
February488,458493,303
March554,127548,460
April564,210562,551
May551,306532,313
June559,359567,551
July584,721593,998
August533,212555,756
September577,087552,542
October529,567528,068
November473,850448,299
December458,261458,946
Year to Date6,326,0626,362,439

These numbers continue to put the Natchez Trace Parkway on track to be among the top ten most visited National Park Service sites. The Natchez Trace Parkway has numerous recreational activities to match any interest or experience level. Whether camping, motorcycling, hiking, biking, boating, fishing, or horseback riding there are countless opportunities to experience the history, culture, and natural resources of the area.

To find out more about upcoming programs and general information about the Natchez Trace Parkway, please visit www.nps.gov/natr.

www.nps.gov